English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of persons with a disability)
adapted work centre [correct, Quebec]; AWC [correct, Quebec]; adapted work center [correct]; handicapped-adapted work center [correct]
CONT: Contrat d’intégration au travail (CIT) Program. The CIT promotes labour-force entry for people with disabilities through subsidies to employers other than an adapted work centre. This program compensates employers for expenses relating to the limitations of the individuals hired, and also provides funds for disabled access to the workplace, workstation adjustments, support, skills assessment, interpretation, and medical treatment.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
centre de travail adapté [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CTA [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Un Centre de travail adapté (CTA) est une entreprise employant une majorité de personnes handicapées qui, en raison de leurs limitations fonctionnelles, sont considérées comme étant productives mais non compétitives sur le marché régulier du travail.