English (Soil Science; Water Resources Management; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Plant and Crop Production)
soil available water capacity [correct]; AWC [correct]; available water capacity [correct]; AWC [correct]; AWC; available water holding capacity [correct]; AWC [correct]; AWC; plant available water [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of water that a soil can store that is available for use by plants.
OBS: It is the water held between [the] field capacity and the wilting point[,] adjusted downward for rock fragments and for salts in solution.
French (Science du sol; Gestion des ressources en eau; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
réserve en eau utile des sols [correct, feminine noun]; réserve en eau utile du sol [correct, feminine noun]; réserve en eau utile [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun]; RU; réserve d'eau utile [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun]; RU; réserve utile [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun]; RU
DEF: [...] quantité d'eau qu'une plante peut extraire d'un sol.
OBS: C'est la quantité d'eau qui se trouve entre deux situations, la capacité au champ et le point de flétrissement.