English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
409 All Weather Fighter Squadron [correct]; 409 AW(F) Sqn [correct]
OBS: English term and abbreviated form officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
409e Escadron de chasseurs tout temps [correct, masculine noun]; 409 ECTT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forme abrégée et terme français officialisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.