English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
gait [correct, noun]
CONT: Their short legs set far back on the body are used to steer underwater, but give them their upright stance and awkward gait on land.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
démarche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Leurs pattes courtes, placées loin à l'arrière du corps, leur permettent de mieux se diriger sous l'eau, et explique leur posture droite et leur démarche mal assurée au sol.
Spanish (Aves; Comportamiento animal)
marcha [correct, feminine noun]