English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
frost aster [correct]; hairy white oldfield aster [correct]; hairy white old field aster [correct]; white heath aster [correct, see observation]; awl aster [correct]; hairy aster [correct]; frost-weed aster [correct]; frostweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: white heath aster: common name also used to refer to the species Symphyotrichum ericoides.
OBS: white heath aster: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aster poilu [correct, masculine noun]; aster velu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: aster velu : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).