English (Hand Tools)
scriber [correct]; scratch awl [correct]; scribing awl; scribe awl
DEF: A sharp-pointed tool for marking off material (as wood or metal) to be cut.
French (Outillage à main)
pointe à tracer [correct, feminine noun]; traçoir [masculine noun]; tracelet [masculine noun]; traceret [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil en acier dur en forme de pointe très aiguë qui sert à effectuer des tracés sur les pièces de métal.