English (Shipbuilding)
quarterdeck awning [correct]
CONT: The seeming remoteness of air raids would permit a quarterdeck awning to be spread to shelter from the tropical sun those who walked it.
French (Constructions navales)
taud de plage arrière [correct, masculine noun]