English (Technical Textiles)
reinforcement scrim [correct]
CONT: Carefree Awning Vinyl Weatherguard is its super tough 1000 denier inner layer reinforcement scrim. Virtually impossible to rip or tear.
French (Textiles techniques)
grille de renfort [correct, feminine noun]