English (Resistance Welding)
welding cycle [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The complete series of events involved in the making of a weld. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: welding cycle : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: welding cycle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage par résistance)
cycle de soudage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Totalité des événements lors de l'exécution d'une soudure.
OBS: cycle de soudage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).