English (Brazing (Metals))
induction soldering [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A soldering process in which the heat required is obtained from the resistance of the work to induced electric current. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: induction soldering; IS : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: induction soldering; IS: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: induction soldering; IS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre par induction [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé IS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de brasage tendre dans lequel la chaleur nécessaire à la liaison provient de la résistance de la pièce à un courant induit. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: brasage tendre par induction; procédé IS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: brasage tendre par induction; procédé IS ; termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).