English (Welding - Various Processes)
upset welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; UW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; resistance butt welding [correct, standardized]; upset butt welding [see observation]
DEF: Resistance welding in which the components are butted together under pressure before heating is started. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Pressure is maintained and current is allowed to flow until the welding temperature is reached at which upset metal is produced. Current and force are applied through clamps.
OBS: According to the American Welding Society, " upset welding" should be used preferably to "upset butt welding."
OBS: upset welding; resistance butt welding : terms standardized by ISO; upset welding; UW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: upset welding; UW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: upset welding; UW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage en bout par résistance pure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage en bout par résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé UW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage par refoulement [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par résistance impliquant l'accostage des pièces à souder par pression avant le début du chauffage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La pression étant maintenue, on fait passer le courant jusqu'à ce que le métal atteigne la température de soudage et flue, provoquant un refoulement. Le courant et la force de pression sont transmis par des mâchoires de soudage.
OBS: soudage en bout par résistance pure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage en bout par résistance, procédé UW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé UW; soudage par refoulement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).