English (Welding - Various Processes)
electroslag welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ESW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electro-slag welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A welding process producing coalescence of metals with molten slag which melts the filler metal and the surfaces of the work to be welded. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The molten weld pool is shielded by this slag which moves along the full cross section of the joint as welding progresses. The process is initiated by an arc which heats the slag. The arc is then extinguished and the conductive slag is maintained in a molten condition by its resistance to electric current passing between the electrode and the work.
OBS: electroslag welding; EWS : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;electro-slag welding : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: electroslag welding; ESW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: electroslag welding; ESW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage sous laitier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé ESW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage électroslag [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage vertical sous laitier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudage électrique sous laitier [correct, masculine noun]; soudage vertical sous laitier conducteur [masculine noun]; procédé Electroslag [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par fusion, utilisant les effets combinés du courant et de la résistance électrique dans une ou plusieurs électrodes fusibles, ainsi qu'un bain de laitier fondu conducteur de l'électricité, à travers lequel l'électrode pénètre dans le bain de fusion.
OBS: soudage sous laitier; soudage électroslag : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage sous laitier; procédé ESW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé ESW; soudage vertical sous laitier : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).