English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
cutting process [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A process which brings about the severing or removal of metals. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: cutting process : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: cutting process: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: cutting process: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
procédé de coupage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de coupage caractérisée par le type d'énergie mise en œuvre (mécanique, électrique, chimique ou la combinaison de celles-ci) ainsi que par sa technologie particulière. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: procédé de coupage : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé de coupage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Corte y recorte (Operación de mecanizado))
proceso de corte [masculine noun]