English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
overlap [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The protrusion of weld metal beyond the toe, face, or root of the weld; in resistance seam welding, the area in the preceding weld remelted by the succeeding weld. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: overlap : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: overlap: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: overlap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
débordement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Excès de métal d'apport qui se répand sur la surface du métal de base sans fusion de ce dernier. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: débordement : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: débordement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).