English (Arc Welding)
covered electrode [correct, see observation, standardized]; coated electrode [correct, see observation, officially approved]; flux-coated electrode [correct, officially approved]; stick electrode [correct]; covered stick electrode
DEF: A composite filler metal electrode consisting of a core of a bare electrode or metal cored electrode to which a covering sufficient to provide a slag layer on the weld metal has been applied. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The covering may contain materials providing such functions as shielding from the atmosphere, deoxidation, and arc stabilization and can serve as a source of metallic additions to the weld.
OBS: coated electrode: Preferred term "covered electrode."
OBS: covered electrode : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: coated electrode; flux-coated electrode: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Flux-coated aluminum stick electrode.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
électrode enrobée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Électrode servant de métal d'apport, constituée d'une âme métallique pleine ou fourrée sur laquelle on a appliqué un enrobage suffisant pour assurer une couche de laitier sur le métal fondu [...] [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: électrode enrobée : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: électrode enrobée : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: électrode enrobée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).