English (Welding - Various Processes)
welding process [correct, standardized, officially approved]; welding procedure [correct]
DEF: A materials joining process which produces coalescence of materials by heating them to suitable temperatures, with or without the application of pressure or by the application of pressure alone, and with or without the use of filler metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: welding process : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: welding process: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: welding process: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
procédé de soudage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de soudage caractérisée par le mécanisme de liaison, le type d'énergie mise en œuvre ainsi que par sa technologie particulière. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: procédé de soudage : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé de soudage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).