English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
slag inclusion [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nonmetallic solid material entrapped in weld metal or between weld metal and base metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: slag inclusion : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: slag inclusion: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
inclusion de laitier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Scories emprisonnées au sein de la soudure.
OBS: inclusion de laitier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).