English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
undercut [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; undercutting
DEF: A groove melted into the base metal adjacent to the toe or root of a weld and left unfilled by weld metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The causes [of an undercut] are as follows: 1) Excessive welding current. 2) Arc voltage too high. 3) Excessive travel speed that does not allow enough filler metal to be added. 4) Erratic feeding of the welding wire. 5) Excessive weaving speed. 6) Incorrect electrode angles, especially on vertical and horizontal welds.
OBS: undercut : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) and officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
OBS: undercut: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: undercut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
caniveau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Manque de métal en forme de sillon s'étendant sur une certaine longueur des bords de la soudure.
OBS: Lorsque ce défaut apparaît d'un seul côté, il est dû à une inégalité de chauffage entre les deux bords, imputée à une mauvaise tenue du chalumeau ou de l'électrode. Lorsqu'il est visible des deux côtés, l'utilisation d'un chalumeau trop puissant est souvent en cause.
OBS: caniveau : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: caniveau : terme uniformisé par la Canadien Pacific Limitée.
OBS: caniveau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Caniveau latéral.