English (Brazing (Metals))
silver brazing [correct, officially approved]; silver alloy brazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brazing process in which brazing alloy maintains some silver as part of joining alloy.
CONT: Silver brazing ... is a low temperature brazing process with rods having melting points ranging from 1145 to 1650°F (618 to 899°C). This is considerably lower than that of the copper alloy brazing filler metals. The strength of a joint made by this process is dependent on a thin film of silver brazing filler metal.
OBS: silver alloy brazing; silver brazing : terms standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: silver brazing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage à l'argent [correct, masculine noun]; brasage fort à l'argent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le brasage à l'argent, déjà courant chez les joailliers, fut utilisé en 1865 à la fabrication et à la réparation du premier câble transatlantique. Après une période d'oubli, les brasures à l'argent furent de nouveau employées par l'industrie il y a une cinquantaine d'années, et, depuis, leurs applications se sont multipliées.
OBS: brasage fort à l'argent : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).