English (Brazing (Metals))
dip brazing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DB [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A brazing process in which the heat required is furnished by a molten chemical or metal bath. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: When a molten chemical bath is used, the bath may act as a flux. When a molten metal bath is used, the bath provides the filler metal.
OBS: dip brazing; DB : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;dip brazing : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: dip brazing; DB: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: dip brazing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort par immersion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé DB [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; brasage fort au trempé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage au trempé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort dans lequel la chaleur nécessaire à la liaison provient de la résistance de la pièce à un courant induit. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: chauffage par immersion : Le brasage peut être effectué dans un bain de sels fondus ou dans un bain de métal liquide.
OBS: brasage fort au trempé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage fort par immersion; procédé DB : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: brasage fort par immersion; procédé DB : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).