English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
incomplete fusion [correct, standardized, officially approved]; lack of fusion [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bonding [correct, see observation]
DEF: Fusion which is less than complete. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: "Lack of fusion" refers to a lack of union in a weld which occurs between weld metal and parent metal, between parent metal and parent metal or between weld metal and weld metal.
OBS: "Bonding" is a non standard term used in welding, brazing, or soldering.
OBS: incomplete fusion; lack of fusion : terms standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: incomplete fusion; lack of fusion: terms standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: incomplete fusion; lack of fusion: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Lack of fusion at the root.
French (Soudage (Métal))
collage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; manque de fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Absence de liaison entre le matériau de base et le matériau déposé ou entre deux cordons contigus de matériau déposé. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: manque de fusion; collage : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: collage; manque de fusion : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Manque de fusion à la racine, entre passes.
PHR: Manque de fusion latéral.