English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
root of weld [correct, standardized, officially approved]; weld root [officially approved]
DEF: The points... at which the back of the weld intersects the base metal surface. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: root of weld : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: root of weld; weld root: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
racine de la soudure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: racine de la soudure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).