English (Welding - Various Processes)
electron beam welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EBW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electron-beam welding [correct]
DEF: A welding process which produces coalescence of metals with the heat obtained from a concentrated beam composed primarily of high velocity electrons impinging upon the surfaces to be joined. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: electron beam welding, EBW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: electron beam welding; EBW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: electron beam welding; EBW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par bombardement électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage par faisceau d'électrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé EBW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par fusion dans lequel la soudure est obtenue par la fusion du métal de base sous l'impact d'un faisceau focalisé d'électrons qui fournit la chaleur nécessaire.
OBS: soudage par bombardement électronique; soudage par faisceau d'électrons; procédé EBW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par bombardement électronique; soudage par faisceau d'électrons; procédé EBW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).