English (Welding - Various Processes)
diffusion welding [correct, officially approved]; DFW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A solid state welding process which produces coalescence of the faying surfaces by the application of pressure and elevated temperature. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The process does not involve macroscopic deformation, melting, or relative motion of parts. A solid filler metal (diffusion aid) may or may not be inserted between the faying surface.
OBS: diffusion welding; DFW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: diffusion welding; DFW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: diffusion welding; DFW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par diffusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé DFW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage en phase solide dans lequel les pièces, maintenues en contact sous une pression donnée, sont portées au niveau du joint ou dans toute la masse à une température définie pendant un temps contrôlé.
OBS: soudage par diffusion; procédé DFW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par diffusion; procédé DFW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).