English (Welding - Various Processes)
manual welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A welding operation performed and controlled completely by hand. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: manual welding : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: manual welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage manuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudage manuel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).