English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
postheating [correct, standardized, officially approved]; post-heating
DEF: The application of heat to an assembly after a welding, brazing, soldering, thermal spraying or cutting operation. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: postheating : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: postheating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
postchauffage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; post-chauffage [masculine noun]
DEF: Après soudage, au cours du refroidissement, action de maintenir à une température déterminée et pour un temps donné les pièces assemblées.
OBS: postchauffage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).