English (Welding - Various Processes)
percussion welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PEW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pressure welding using the heat from an arc, usually by the rapid discharge of a capacitor; a pressure pulse is applied rapidly during or immediately following the electrical discharge. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: percussion welding : term standardized by ISO; percussion welding; PEW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: percussion welding; PEW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: percussion welding; PEW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par percussion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage électrique par percussion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par décharge de condensateurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé PEW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage à l'arc avec percussion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage utilisant la chaleur fournie par un arc amorcé entre les pièces par une brève décharge d'énergie électrique, et une pression appliquée par percussion pendant ou immédiatement après la décharge. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: Ce procédé permet de souder des fils de contacts électriques et des goujons sur des pièces fines ou massives, selon le cas.
OBS: soudage par percussion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage électrique par percussion; procédé PEW; soudage par décharge de condensateurs : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé PEW; soudage à l'arc avec percussion : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).