English (Resistance Welding)
projection welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RPW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; resistance projection welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A resistance welding process which produces coalescence of metals with the heat obtained from resistance to electric current through the work parts held together under pressure by electrodes. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The resulting welds are localized at predetermined points by projections, embossments or interactions.
OBS: projection welding, RPW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;projection welding; resistance projection welding : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: projection welding; RPW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: projection welding; RPW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage par bossages [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé RPW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage sur bossages [masculine noun]; soudage par protubérances [masculine noun]; soudage par projections [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par résistance permettant de localiser la pression et le courant de soudage au niveau de bossages réalisés sur une ou plusieurs des surfaces de contact. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Les bossages s'affaissent pendant le soudage. Le courant et la pression sont transmis généralement par des plateaux, des montages spéciaux ou des mâchoires de soudage.
OBS: soudage par bossages : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage par bossages; procédé RPW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par bossages; procédé RPW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).