English (Sea Operations (Military))
surface warfare [correct, NATO]; SW [correct, NATO]; above water warfare [correct]; AWW [correct]; AWW; above-water warfare [correct]; AWW [correct]; AWW
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
guerre de surface [correct, feminine noun]; lutte au-dessus de la surface [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; LASF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; LASF; lutte antisurface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lutte ASF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lutte de surface [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: lutte antisurface; lutte ASF : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.