English (Mountain Sports)
ice axe [correct, Great Britain]; ice ax [correct, United States]
DEF: A small pickax carried by mountaineers especially for cutting footholds in the ice.
OBS: It is also used as a support in climbing or walking on ice, a testing device while ascending on snow or ice, or as a belay anchor.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solide bâton ferré. Peut servir de canne en toutes sortes de terrain. Sert surtout dans la neige, la glace et à la taille des marches, à l'assurance.