English (Archaeology)
beheading [correct]; decapitation [correct]
DEF: the cutting off of a person’s head.
CONT: Of the many methods of execution in the times under discussion, that of beheading was perhaps on the whole the least cruel. It was merciful and quick, but a very great deal depended on the skill of the headsman. Some of them removed the head with one stroke of the axe, others had to make several attempts before they succeeded in severing the head from the body.
French (Archéologie)
décapitation [correct, feminine noun]; décollation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mutilation très sobre, très dépouillée, très rapide [dont le] principe réside dans l'action de couper le coup, de séparer la tête du tronc, par la chute d'une lame.