English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
rescue axe [correct, standardized]; rescue ax [correct, proposal]
DEF: Specially designed multi-purpose tool used for piercing, cutting and prying metal or breaking and removing glass.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
hache de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil polyvalent utilisé pour défoncer, couper ou soulever des métaux ou pour casser des vitrages.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.