English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
incision [correct, standardized]
DEF: Local damage of log surface by an axe.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
entaille de hache [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blessure localisée de la surface d'une bille due à l'utilisation d'une hache.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.