English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
hydro axe [correct, see observation]; hydro-axe [correct]; hydro mower [correct]; hydro-mower [correct]
DEF: An articulated tractor with a mower/mulcher mounted on the front of the machine and used for knocking down brush and small trees and chopping up the slash.
OBS: The term "hydro axe" is derived from the trademark "Hydro-Ax".
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
débroussailleuse-déchiqueteuse [correct, feminine noun]; engin de débroussaillage-déchiquetage [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Tracteur forestier muni d'un accessoire permettant le fauchage et le déchiquetage de la broussaille et des arbustes.