English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire fighter's axe [correct, standardized]; firefighter's axe [correct]; fireman's axe [correct]
DEF: Small axe carried by fire fighters on their belt.
OBS: Fire fighter's axe : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
hachette de sapeur-pompier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite hache attachée au ceinturon des sapeurs-pompiers.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.