English (Cork)
hatchet winter virgin [correct, standardized]
DEF: Virgin cork, generally from pruned branches, obtained by stripping the bark after cutting it with an axe along the axis of the branches, along with fragments of inner bark and/or even lignified tissue.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
liège hache à main [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liège vierge, provenant normalement de tailles, écorcé à la hache dans le sens longitudinal des branches et présentant des fragments adhérents de liber et/ou même de tissus ligneux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.