English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire axe [correct, generic]; hand axe
CONT: One fire axe is installed in a quick-release type bracket secured to the bulkhead behind the Captain's seat.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
hachette d'incendie [correct, feminine noun, specific, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: hache d'incendie petit modèle qui se manie d'une seule main.
OBS: hachette d'incendie : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.