English (Mineralogy)
axinite [correct]; glass schorl [correct]
DEF: A mineral of the cyclosilicate group which is formed by the contact of metamorphism of limestone or by pneumatolysis and which commonly occurs as glassy wedge-shaped triclinic crystals.
CONT: The next stage in the development of many deposits was the formation of volatile-bearing minerals such as amphiboles, epidote, idocrase, fluorite, tourmaline and axinite.
OBS: axinite : Named from the Greek meaning "axe, "referring to the wedgelike shape of the crystals.
French (Minéralogie)
axinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Borosilicate d'aluminium, de fer, de manganèse, de calcium, se présentant en cristaux d'arêtes très vives, triclinique.
CONT: L'axinite [...] est un minéral qui prend naissance aux dépens des calcaires, dans les auréoles de contact des granites enrichis pneumatolytiquement en bore.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
axinita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Borosilicato de aluminio y calcio, con pequeñas proporciones de hierro y de manganeso, que cristaliza en el sistema triclínico; sus cristales, de aristas cortantes, son de color pardo violáceo, a veces verdecidos por una capa superficial de clorita pulverulenta.