English (Mountain Sports)
bent shaft [correct]
DEF: Long, narrow portion of ice axe or ice hammer between head and spike, composed of hard, solid material and curved to ensure better hold and protection of fingers.
French (Sports de montagne)
manche galbé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant les années 90, les principaux fabricants de piolet technique [...] proposent un manche galbé, même si certains ne sont pas complètement convaincus par l'utilité de ce type de manche.