English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
centre distance modification coefficient [correct, standardized]; center distance modification coefficient [proposal]
DEF: The quotient of the difference, expressed in millimetres, between centre distance and reference centre distance by the module, or the product of this difference, expressed in inches, by the diametral pitch.
OBS: [Centre distance modification coefficient] is a translation of the French term [coefficient de modification d’entr’axe] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
coefficient de modification d'entr'axe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la différence, exprimée en millimètres, entre l'entr'axe et l'entr'axe de référence par le module, ou produit de cette différence, exprimée en inches, par le diametral pitch.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.