English (Slaughterhouses)
poleaxe [correct]; poleax [correct, United States]
DEF: An axe used by butchers to slaughter animals.
French (Abattoirs)
merlin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marteau utilisé pour assommer les bovins lors de l'abattage.