English (Skating)
double Axel Paulsen [correct]; double Axel [correct]; double axel [correct]
DEF: A jump in which the skater takes off from a RFO edge, makes two and a half turns in the air and lands on the LBO edge. See table of jump in ACPA-1E, page 53.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
double Axel Paulsen [correct, masculine noun]; double Axel [correct, masculine noun]; double axel [correct, masculine noun]; axel double [masculine noun]
DEF: Saut qui consiste à effectuer deux révolutions et demie dans les airs à partir d'une carre DAVE avec retour sur la carre GARE.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.