English (Geology)
absent sedimentary depocentre
CONT: Northeast of Axel Heiberg, the gravity and magnetic anomaly signature of sedimentary depocentres is largely absent or subdued. This may be because the shelf to the southwest has been receiving sediments from an extensive interisland drainage system throughout the Tertiary, whereas deposition north of Ellesmere Island has been more limited because of a less effective transport system, a more restricted sediment source and tectonic developments associated with the Alpha Ridge.
French (Géologie)
absence de point de sédimentation maximum