English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Eureka Sound Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The large Whitsunday Bay fault of eastern Axel Heiberg Island, placing Carboniferous rocks adjacent to the Eureka Sound Formation, is also locally soled by these evaporites.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d'Eureka Sound [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La grande faille Whitsunday Bay, dans l'est de l'île Axel Heiberg, qui met en contact des roches du Carbonifère avec celles de la formation d'Eureka Sound, repose aussi, par endroits, sur ces lits d'évaporites.