English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Axel Heiberg Island [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: Throughout Sverdrup Basin, on Ellesmere, Axel Heiberg, Ellef Ringnes and Melville Islands, the Christopher shales are followed by the Hassel Formation ...
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
île Axel Heiberg [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Dans l'ensemble du bassin de Sverdrup, dans les îles Ellesmere, Axel Heiberg, Ellef Ringnes et Melville, les schistes argileux de la formation de Christopher sont suivis de la formation de Hassel [...]