English (Living Matter - General Properties)
axenity [correct]
CONT: [It] may eventually be prudent to reserve judgment on the axenity of bacterial cultures, but the present practice is to consider cultures axenic until proven otherwise.
OBS: axenic : Devoid of all living organisms except those of a single species.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
axénicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère axénique d'un être vivant.
CONT: La croissance des algues est suivie par les mesures de densité optique à 650 mm. Le pH est mesuré régulièrement. L'axénicité est vérifiée régulièrement.
OBS: axénique : Qui se développe ou est élevé dans un milieu stérile. Une naissance axène.