English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
double-leaf bascule bridge [correct]
CONT: Bascule bridges may be either single-leaf, where rotation of the entire leaf over the waterway is about one axis on one side of the waterway, or double-leaf, where the leaves over the waterway rotate about two axes on opposite sides of the waterway. The two leaves of double-leaf bascule bridges are locked together where they meet when the bridge is closed.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont basculant à double volée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: ponts basculants : la travée munie d'un contrepoids bascule soit en pivotant autour d'un axe horizontal, soit en roulant sur un terre-plein. Les ponts basculants peuvent être à simple [...] ou à double volée avec verrouillage au milieu.
OBS: pont basculant à double volée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.