English (Applications of Automation)
polar robot [correct, noun, standardized]; spherical robot [correct, noun, standardized]; spherical coordinate robot [correct, noun]
CONT: The first two axes of the spherical coordinate robot … are revolute and orthogonal to one another, and the third axis provides prismatic radial extension. The result is a natural spherical coordinate system with a spherical work volume.
OBS: polar robot; spherical robot: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; robot sphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: robot polaire; robot sphérique : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot polar [correct, masculine noun]; robot esférico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En lugar de tener una zona de trabajo en forma de prisma rectangular, los robots polares tienen un alcance esférico.