English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Mathematical Geography)
trend [correct]
DEF: The direction or bearing of a fold or series of folds in rocks, of the axes of the folds, of subsurface structure, of oriented or elongated structures indicated by geological surveys, or of topographic features that are consequent on the geologic structure.
OBS: The trend may or may not coincide with the strike.
OBS: [The trend is] normally expressed as a compass bearing.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie mathématique)
direction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientation de l'axe d'un pli.
CONT: Le prolongement de l'axe indique sa pente dans une direction donnée repérée en azimut.
Spanish (Tectónica; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía matemática)
dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientación del eje de un pliegue.