English (Paleontology; Archaeology; Anthropology)
chellean [correct]; abbevillian [correct]
DEF: ... designating or of a lower paleolithic culture characterized by the use of stone hand axes for chopping.
French (Paléontologie; Archéologie; Anthropologie)
chelléen [correct]; abbevillien [correct]
CONT: La plus ancienne industrie - après la Pebble Culture - est l'industrie chelléenne [...], nommée parfois abbevillienne.