English (Textile Industries; Plastics Industry; Strength of Materials; Rheology)
strain [correct, standardized]; extension [correct]
DEF: The change, due to force, in the linear size or shape of a body referred to its original size or shape.
CONT: Strain at a point is defined by six components of strain : three normal components and three shear components referred to a set of co-ordinate axes.
OBS: Dimensionless.
OBS: strain: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie des plastiques; Résistance des matériaux; Rhéologie)
déformation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allongement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement, provoqué par une force, d'une dimension linéaire ou de la forme d'un corps par rapport à sa dimension ou forme initiale.
CONT: L'état de déformation en un point peut être représenté par un tenseur des déformations à six composantes : trois pour les déformations normales et trois pour les déformations de cisaillement rapportées à un ensemble d'axes de coordonnées.
OBS: Sans dimension.
OBS: déformation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Industria de plásticos; Resistencia de los materiales; Reología)
deformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio, debido a la fuerza, en el tamaño lineal o la forma de un cuerpo respecto a su tamaño o forma originales.
OBS: Adimensional.