English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rotational casting [correct, standardized]; rotocasting [correct]
DEF: The process of forming hollow articles from fluid materials by rotating a mould containing a charge of the material about one or more axes at relatively low speed until the charge is distributed on the inner mould walls by gravitational force and then solidifying the material by suitable means.
OBS: rotational casting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
coulage par rotation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication d'articles creux à partir de matières fluides, par lequel un moule partiellement rempli tourne relativement lentement autour d'un ou plusieurs axes, jusqu'à ce que la charge soit répartie, par gravité, contre la paroi interne du moule et solidifiée par des moyens appropriés.
OBS: coulage par rotation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo rotacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de formar artículos huecos a partir de materiales fluidos haciendo girar un molde que contiene una carga del material alrededor de uno o más ejes a velocidad relativamente baja hasta que la carga se distribuya sobre las paredes internas del molde por fuerza gravitacional y luego se solidifique por los medios apropiados.