English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Wheels (Mechanical Components))
cylindrical lantern gear [correct, standardized]; lantern gear [correct]; cage gear [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical gear of which the teeth are cylindrical pins with axes parallel to the axis of the gear.
OBS: cylindrical lantern gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Roues (Composants mécaniques))
roue cylindrique à fuseaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue cylindrique dont les dents sont des fuseaux cylindriques ayant leur axe parallèle à l'axe de la roue.
OBS: roue cylindrique à fuseaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.