English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
magnetostriction of a material [correct]; magnetostrictive material [correct]
CONT: ... This magnetostriction of a material is defined as the increase in length per unit length in the direction of the magnetization. Magnetostriction is different for different axes of a ferromagnetic single crystal.
CONT: Magnetostrictive material, such as these Terfenol-D rods that are several centimeters long, changes its length in a magnetic field. Originally developed for military sonar, the alloy is finding use in actuators, vitration controllers and sensors.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
matériau magnétostrictif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: magnétostrictif : [Se dit de la] déformation mécanique d'un matériau ferromagnétique qui accompagne son aimantation.
OBS: Les industriels commencent à prendre conscience du formidable potentiel des matériaux magnétostrictifs. De nouvelles applications sont en cours d'étude ou déjà disponibles, parmi lesquelles des actionneurs de micropositionnement, de contrôle actif de vibration, de commande de vanne hydraulique et d'outils (usinage, découpage, soudage) ou encore des moteurs linéaires ou rotatifs à fort couple et basse vitesse pour le positionnement d'antennes, la commande de vol électrique en aéronautique, la robotique, etc.