English (Mineralogy)
triclinic system [correct]; asymmetric system [correct]; asymmetrical system
DEF: One of the six crystal systems, characterized by a onefold axis of symmetry, and having three axes whose lengths and angles of intersection are unconstrained.
OBS: asymmetric: said of crystals ... of the triclinic system, which have no symmetry elements ...
French (Minéralogie)
système triclinique [correct, masculine noun]; système asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'un des sept systèmes cristallins, dans lequel la maille primitive est un parallélépipède à base losange.
CONT: Le système triclinique. Le solide fondamental est un prisme oblique à base parallélogramme. Les trois axes fondamentaux du cristal correspondant font un angle quelconque entre eux.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
sistema triclínico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema anórtico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sistema cristalino que consta de un] prisma oblicuo cuya base es un paralelogramo.
OBS: Carece de ejes y de planos de simetría.