English (Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
birefringent optical fibre [correct]; birefringent fibre [correct]; birefringent optical fiber [correct]; birefringent fiber [correct]
CONT: When a light wave travels through a birefringent optical fiber, the birefringence of the fiber will lock the two orthogonal modes of the light into the birefringent axes preserving therefore the polarization state of the light.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
fibre optique biréfringente [correct, feminine noun]; fibre biréfringente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cette description complexe de la propagation de la lumière dans une fibre biréfringente est associée une description géométrique basée sur l'utilisation de la sphère de Poincaré [...]