English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
transverse dune [correct]
CONT: The transverse dune occurs on surfaces covered thickly by sand. They develop on a locally huge supply of sand with axes at right angles to the prevailing wind. They migrate slowly in the down-wind direction.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dune transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dune à crête linéaire orientée perpendiculairement à la direction du vent qui l'a formée et dont la face au vent est plus douce que l'autre, de configuration instable et éphémère.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
duna transversal [correct, feminine noun]