English (Optical Instruments)
axometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for adjusting a pair of spectacles with respect to the optic axes of the eyes.
French (Instruments d'optique)
axomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument pour l'ajustement de la monture des lunettes à l'axe optique des verres correcteurs.