English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
ellipsoid of revolution [correct]; spheroid [correct]
DEF: ... a geometric surface produced by rotating an ellipse about one of its two axes and having circular plane surfaces perpendicular to the axis of revolution.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
ellipsoïde de révolution [correct, masculine noun]; sphéroïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solide engendré par une ellipse tournant autour d'un de ses axes [...]