English (Computer Programs and Programming; Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
predefined position [correct, standardized]
DEF: A predetermined point in a machine coordinate system, which can be used for the positioning of axes.
OBS: predefined position: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
position prédéfinie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position prédéterminée dans le système de coordonnées machine qui peut être utilisée pour le positionnement des axes.
OBS: position prédéfinie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.