English (Paleontology)
axial canal [correct]
CONT: In the axis of each spicule there is a canal known as the axial canal... which in the living sponge is occupied by a thread of organic matter : this is the first part of the spicule to be formed, the mineral matter being subsequently deposited around it.
French (Paléontologie)
canal axial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Spongiaire, les spicules] sont très variés comme forme [...] et présentent toujours un canal axial bien visible [...]