English (Pumps; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
active surface of the impeller blade; active surface
CONT: ... the axial symmetry of flow is disturbed in every passage, since in passing from the active surface(front) to the passive surface(back) of the impeller blade, we encounter different flow conditions.
French (Pompes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
intrados de l'aube [masculine noun]; intrados [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de transmettre de la puissance au liquide, la pression sur l'intrados de l'aube (face avant) devrait être supérieure à la pression sur l'extrados de l'aube (face arrière).