English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
space between coils [correct, standardized]
DEF: The space between the adjacent coils in the plane including the axis of the coil spring, as measured in the axial direction.
OBS: space between coils: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
espace entre les spires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace entre les spires adjacentes sur le plan comprenant l'axe du ressort hélicoïdal, mesuré axialement.
OBS: espace entre les spires : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.