English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aircraft Systems)
axial gear differential [correct]; axial-gear differential [correct]
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Circuits des aéronefs)
différentiel à engrenages [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: différentiel à engrenages : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.