English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
spiral rib [correct]
CONT: Shell sculpture often consists of ribs, bumps or other ornate markings. Ribs may be axial or longitudinal, running parallel to the axis of the body from the anterior to the posterior. Spiral ribs run around the whorls.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
côte spiralée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côte sur la surface d'une coquille de gastéropode qui fait le tour de la spire.