English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
axial rib [correct]
OBS: Shell sculpture often consists of ribs, bumps or other ornate markings. Ribs may be axial or longitudinal, running parallel to the axis of the body from the anterior to the posterior.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
côte axiale [correct, feminine noun]; côte transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côte sur la surface d'une coquille de gastéropode, parallèle à l'axe de la coquille.