English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints)
axial skeleton [correct]
DEF: The skeleton formed by the bones in the midline of the body.
OBS: axial skeleton : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations)
squelette axial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Squelette formé par les os situés au centre du corps.
OBS: squelette axial : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.