English (Electric Rotary Machines; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components))
disc-type machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine with a rotor in the form of a disc and with axial air-gaps.
OBS: disc-type machine: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques))
machine à disque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine dont le rotor a la forme d'un disque et dont le ou les entrefers sont axiaux.
OBS: machine à disque : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos))
máquina de disco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina cuyo rotor tiene forma de disco y con entrehierro(s) axial(es).