English (Mechanics)
axial rib [correct, officially approved]
OBS: axial rib : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique)
nervure axiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nervure axiale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).