English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
automatic target tracking [correct]
DEF: An operating mode of antiaircraft, aviation, and other systems in which, without the participation of a human operator but only under his supervision, changes are made in the axial orientation or the direction of motion for certain elements in the system as a result of changes in trajectory and velocity of a target.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
poursuite automatique de cibles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce système permet au navigateur de définir et de choisir un certain nombre de zones d'inclusion et d'exclusion dans lesquelles l'ordinateur effectue la poursuite automatique de cibles désignées sur la carte vectorielle tout en définissant les limites du chenal, de façon à atténuer la charge de travail de l'opérateur.