English (Geology)
virgation [correct]
DEF: A fold pattern in which the axial surfaces diverge or fan out from a central bundle.
French (Géologie)
virgation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faisceau de plis divergents, en éventail, d'amplitude décroissante du centre vers les bords.