English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
axial edge lift [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance between a point on the back surface of a lens at a specified diameter and the continuation of the back central optic zone, measured parallel to the lens axis.
OBS: axial edge lift : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
hauteur axiale du dégagement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre un point de la face postérieure d'une lentille à un diamètre spécifié et le prolongement de la zone optique centrale postérieure, mesurée parallèlement à l'axe de symétrie du pôle postérieur.
OBS: hauteur axiale du dégagement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.