English (Hydraulic Turbines)
Francis turbine [correct]
CONT: The Francis turbine … is the most popular type of [mixed-flow turbine] in which water enters in radial direction and exits in axial direction.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
turbine Francis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Turbine Francis. Cette turbine, du type à réaction, est utilisée pour les moyennes et basses chutes. Le distributeur est formé de deux flasques plans et parallèles entre lesquels se trouvent les aubes directrices mobiles permettant de modifier le débit de zéro jusqu'à une valeur maximale.
Spanish (Turbinas hidraúlicas)
turbina Francis [correct, feminine noun]; turbina de Francis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La turbina Francis funciona por reacción. Consta de un conducto circular que comunica con el distribuidor por toda la periferia del mismo; dicho distribuidor consiste en una corona de paletas directrices que sirven para orientar y proyectar los chorros de agua sobre los álabes del rotor, así como para regular el caudal y, consiguientemente, la velocidad de la turbina [...]