English (Compressors; Aeroindustry)
axial-flow compressor [correct, standardized]; axial compressor [correct]
DEF: A compressor in which the air is compressed by its passage axially past rows of blades alternately rotating and either fixed or contra-rotating.
OBS: axial-flow compressor : term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Compresseurs; Constructions aéronautiques)
compresseur axial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans un compresseur axial, la direction générale d'écoulement du gaz est parallèle à l'axe et s'effectue au travers d'un ou de plusieurs étages, chacun contenant essentiellement un distributeur fixe (ou stator) et une roue mobile (ou rotor) [...]
OBS: compresseur axial : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Compresores; Industria aeronáutica)
compresor axial [correct, masculine noun]