English (Types of Aircraft)
wide-body aircraft [correct, officially approved]; wide body aircraft [correct]; wide-body aeroplane [correct, officially approved]; jumbo jet [correct, see observation, officially approved]; wide body [correct]; jumbo [correct, see observation]; wide-body jet; wide body airplane; heavy jet
DEF: A large transport aircraft with internal cabin width sufficient for normal passenger seating to be divided into three axial groups by two aisles(in practice this means not less than 4. 72 metres(15. 5 feet).
OBS: Since the Boeing 747 (B747) is often nicknamed the "jumbo jet," confusion may arise as to the appropriateness of the term "jumbo" or "jumbo jet" to refer to other widebody airliners such as the Airbus 310, the 330 or the McDonnell Douglas MD-11.
OBS: jumbo jet: a popular term applied to a large wide body aircraft such as the Boeing 747.
OBS: wide-body aircraft; wide-body aeroplane; jumbo jet: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
jumbo jet [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; gros-porteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gros porteur [correct, masculine noun]; avion à fuselage large [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion gros porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand aéronef de transport dont l'intérieur de la cabine est suffisamment large pour que les sièges normaux de passagers puissent être divisés en trois groupes axiaux par deux couloirs (dans la pratique cela signifie un minimum de 4,72 m (15,6 pi).
OBS: L'expression «avion à grande capacité» ne convient pas parce qu'elle prête à confusion : il existe aujourd'hui des avions «à grande capacité» tel l'Airbus 321 ou le Boeing 757 qui ont seulement une allée et qui n'ont pas un fuselage large. Néanmoins ce genre d'aéronef peut recevoir plus de 200 passagers.
OBS: Le terme «gros-porteur» est préconisé par l'Administration française.
OBS: jumbo jet : terme couramment employé pour désigner des gros-porteurs comme le Boeing 747.
OBS: gros-porteur; jumbo jet : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avion à fuselage large : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de fuselaje ancho [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avión de fuselaje ancho [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avión de reacción "jumbo" [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gran aeronave de transporte con una anchura interna de la cabina que permite instalar normalmente a los pasajeros en tres grupos axiales de asientos separados por dos pasillos (en la práctica esto representa no menos de 4,72 m (16,6 pi]. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: avión de reacción "jumbo": expresión que tiene origen popular y se aplica a las aeronaves grandes de fuselaje ancho como el Boeing 747.
OBS: aeronave de fuselaje ancho; avión de fuselaje ancho; avión de reacción "jumbo": términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).