English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
pad [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of an axial contact spherical plain bearing which has a sphered outer surface.
OBS: pad: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
segment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une rotule lisse axiale à contact axial présentant une surface extérieure sphérique.
OBS: segment : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.