English (Pumps; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
passive surface of the impeller blade; passive surface
OBS: (...) the axial symmetry of flow is disturbed in every passage, since in passing from the active surface(front) to the passive surface(back) of the impeller blade, we encounter different flow conditions.
French (Pompes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
extrados de l'aube; extrados
OBS: afin de transmettre de la puissance au liquide, la pression sur l'intrados de l'aube (face avant) devrait être supérieure à la pression sur l'-- (face arrière).