English (Electric Rotary Machines)
axial core duct [correct, standardized]
DEF: An axial passage through core laminations provided to permit the axial flow of coolant.
OBS: axial core duct: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
canalisation de ventilation axiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage axial ménagé dans les tôles du noyau destiné à permettre la circulation axiale du fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: canalisation de ventilation axiale : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
canal de ventilación axial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paso axial habilitado a través de las chapas del núcleo, y previsto para permitir la circulación axial del refrigerante.