English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
axial piston motor [correct]
DEF: Motor having several pistons with mutually parallel axes which are arranged around and parallel to a common axis.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur à pistons axiaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur dont les pistons avec leurs axes sensiblement parallèles à celui de l'arbre de sortie et sont disposés concentriquement à ce dernier.