English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
inclined fold [correct]; oblique fold [correct]
DEF: A fold whose axial plane is inclined from the vertical, but in which the steeper of two limbs is not overturned.
CONT: An upright fold is one whose axial surface is vertical, while an inclined fold is one whose surface is inclined.
OBS: inclined fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pli déjeté [correct, masculine noun]; pli oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli dont la surface axiale est inclinée et les pendages des flancs en sens opposés.
CONT: Les plis dissymétriques [...] sont dits déjetés lorsque les deux flancs ont des pendages de sens opposé; à la limite un des flancs est vertical.
OBS: pli déjeté : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.