English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
double-fractured ring [correct, standardized]; cut outer ring [correct, standardized]
DEF: An outer ring manufactured in one piece and subsequently fractured or cut in two positions, usually diametrically opposite, in an axial plane, to facilitate assembly and/or mounting.
OBS: double-fractured outer ring; cut outer ring: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
bague extérieure à deux fentes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bague extérieure fabriquée d'une seule pièce puis fendue en deux endroits, généralement diamétralement opposés, dans un plan axial, pour faciliter l'assemblage et/ou le montage.
OBS: bague extérieure à deux fentes : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.