English (Mathematical Geography)
secants cross
CONT: If one places one secant(2) through the earth station site(8) perpendicular to the plane of the satellite meridian(4) into the geographical latitude(10), and a second secant(1) perpendicular to the equatorial plane(3) into the geographical longitude of the earth station site, the result is a rectangular secants cross(1 12 in 8). It represents the axial cross for the cardanic antenna suspension...
French (Géographie mathématique)
croix à deux axes [feminine noun]
CONT: Traçons un axe (2) passant par la station terrienne (8) perpendiculaire au plan du méridien du satellite (4) et contenu dans le plan du parallèle géographique (10); traçons un deuxième axe (1) perpendiculaire au plan de l'équateur (3) et contenu dans le plan du méridien de la station terrienne. On obtient ainsi une croix à deux axes perpendiculaires (1 12 au point 8). Cette figure représente la croix formée par les axes du cadran de l'antenne; [...]