English (Chemistry)
pseudo-equatorial bond [correct]
OBS: Bonds from atoms directly attached to the doubly bonded atoms in a monounsaturated six-membered ring are termed pseudo-equatorial or pseudo-axial according as the angles that they make with the plane containing the majority of the ring atoms approximate to those made by, respectively, equatorial or axial bonds from a saturated six-membered ring.
OBS: Pseudo-equatorial and pseudo-axial may be abbreviated to e’ and a’, respectively, when attached to formulae; these abbreviations may also be used in names, then being placed in parentheses after the appropriate locants.
OBS: "Pseudo-equatorial" and "pseudo-axial" are not synonymous.
French (Chimie)
liaison pseudo-équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les liaisons issues des atomes contigus aux atomes doublement liés dans un composé cyclique à six chaînons monoinsaturé sont appelées pseudo-équatoriales ou pseudo-axiales selon que les angles qu'elles font avec le plan contenant la majorité des atomes du cycle sont voisins de ceux que font, respectivement, les liaisons équatoriales ou axiales d'un composé à six chaînons saturé.
OBS: Les termes pseudo-équatorial et pseudo-axial peuvent être abrégés en e' et a', respectivement, quand ils sont adjoints à une formule; ces abréviations peuvent également être utilisées dans les noms des composés et sont alors placées entre parenthèses, après les indices correspondants.
OBS: Les termes «pseudo-équatoriale» et «pseudo-axiale» ne sont pas synonymes.