English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
single-fractured outer ring [correct, standardized]
DEF: An outer ring manufactured in one piece and subsequently split or fractured in an axial plane in one position to facilitate assembly.
OBS: single-fractured outer ring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
bague extérieure à une fente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bague extérieure fabriquée d'une seule pièce puis fendue dans un plan axial, en un endroit, pour faciliter l'assemblage.
OBS: bague extérieure à une fente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.