English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cube plane [correct]
CONT: Similarly, diamond's hardness is markedly directional : the hardest direction is the diagonal on the cube face, 100 times harder than the softest direction, which is the dodecahedral plane. The octahedral plane, followed by the axial directions on the cube plane, are intermediate between the two extremes.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
plan du cube [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si la section est parallèle au plan du cube, deux systèmes de bandes se coupent avec un angle de 90°; si la section est parallèle au plan du dodécaèdre, trois systèmes de bandes se coupant avec un angle de 109° sont visibles; [...]
OBS: La face est généralement parallèle au plan.