English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
rack profile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intersection of a thread flank with a plane parallel to its axial plane.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: rack profile: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil crémaillère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trace de la section d'un flanc de la vis par un plan crémaillère.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: profil crémaillère : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.