English (Tectonics)
axial surface [correct]
DEF: The surface which joins the hinge lines on adjacent folded surfaces.
OBS: Where it is planar, it is called the axial plane.
OBS: axial surface: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
surface axiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface bissectrice du dièdre formé par les flancs d'un pli.
CONT: Considérons les couches successives superposées, affectées par un même pli. La surface axiale est la surface joignant leurs charnières [...]
OBS: surface axiale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.