English (Tectonics)
axial-plane foliation [correct]; axial plane foliation [correct, see observation]; axial-planar foliation [correct]; axial planar foliation [correct, see observation]
DEF: Foliation developed in rocks parallel to the axial plane of a fold and perpendicular to the chief deformational pressure.
CONT: Foliation, as it forms generally perpendicular to the direction of principal stress, records the direction of shortening. This is related to the axis of folds, which generally form an axial-planar foliation within their axial regions.
OBS: axial plane foliation; axial planar foliation: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
foliation de plan axial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déformées dans un régime global transcurrent dextre [...], les formations sédimentaires sont affectées par des plis en échelon de faible amplitude et par une foliation de plan axial restant dans le domaine métamorphique épizonal.