English (Paleontology)
syzygy [correct]
OBS: [Syzygy is the] ligamentary articulation of crinoid plates with opposed joint faces bearing numerous fine culmina that radiate from [the] axial canal, the culmina meeting one another instead of fitted into crenellae. It forms a single segment and allows very slight mobility of joined ossicles in all directions.
French (Paléontologie)
syzygie [correct]
OBS: (...) il subsiste (...) [chez les Crinoïdes] des articulations purement ligamentaires, les (...) syzygies (...) [qui] présentent de fines rides rayonnantes qui s'opposent aux rides de la face jointive mais n'alternent pas avec elles; une ligne suturale ponctuée les signale extérieurement.