English (Radiography (Medicine))
longitudinal tomography [correct]
CONT: There has been, of late, a surge of interest in methods of processing transverse axial tomography data. The alternative method of sectioning provided by longitudinal tomography may, in practice be more appropriate in visualising "long" or "flat" organs such as the lungs, skeleton, thyroid, spleen and kidneys where an A-P type of view is more recognisable. Instrumentation used for longitudinal tomography includes the tomoscanner type of device developed by ANGER(1968) which provides details of a number of planes simultaneously and the conventional scanners using a large solid angle highly focussed collimator(...)
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
tomographie longitudinale [correct]
CONT: (...) de nombreuses solutions ont été élaborées pour obtenir in vivo des images de coupes du corps: c'est la tomographie. Les premiers dispositifs permettaient seulement d'obtenir des coupes dans des plans parallèles au plan de projection ou tomographie longitudinale.