English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
antipatharia [correct, plural]
DEF: An order or suborder of Anthozoa comprising the black or thorny corals, all having a usually brown or black axial skeleton that is much branched and hornlike and polyps with few mesenteries or tentacles
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
antipathaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nidaire hexacoralliaire colonial des grands fonds, à squelette axial corné, à polypes à six tentacules. (Le squelette, qui ressemble à celui des gorgones, forme le corail noire, les antépathaire forment un ordre.).