English (Geology)
axial trace [correct]; surface axis [correct]
OBS: The intersection of the axis of a fold with the surface of the Earth or other given surface; the trend of the axis.
French (Géologie)
trace axiale [correct]
OBS: (...) l'intersection de [la] surface axiale [d'un pli] avec un plan, par exemple la surface topographique (...)