English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
overlap angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the axial planes containing the ends of one tooth trace.
OBS: overlap angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle compris entre les plans axiaux passant par les extrémités d'une même ligne de flanc de référence.
OBS: angle de recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.