English (Genetics; The Skin)
atd angle
DEF: Angle formed by the lines joining the axial triradius t with the subdigital triradii a and d.
CONT: (Down’s syndrome) Subsequently Penrose (1965) suggested that the increased frequency of wide atd angles (distal axial triradii) in the mothers of these patients indicated that 10 per cent of these mothers were mosaics and at least half with more than one affected child would also be mosaics.
French (Génétique; Appareil cutané)
angle atd [masculine noun]
DEF: L'angle formé par les lignes joignant le triradius axial t aux triradius sous-digitaux a et d.
CONT: Les dermatoglyphes pathologiques de la trisomie 21 : [...] triradius axial en position t" dans 80 % des cas, avec angle atd de Penrose supérieur à 56 %.