English (Centrifugal Pumps)
axial-flow pump [correct]; propeller pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pump having an axial-flow or propeller-type impeller; used when maximum capacity and minimum head are desired.
CONT: The high-specific-speed, axial-flow pump has the most adverse starting torque characteristics of any centrifugal pump type.
OBS: propeller pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes centrifuges)
pompe hélice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe hélicoïde [correct, feminine noun]; pompe axiale [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à hélice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe dans laquelle le mouvement du fluide est assuré par la rotation d'un rotor hélicoïdal dans un stator adapté.
OBS: pompe hélice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).