English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
stator blade [correct]; stator vane [correct, United States]; vane [correct, United States]
DEF: A blade or vane that remains stationary with respect to a rotating blade and that serves to guide or direct a flow, as in an axial-flow compressor or in a turbine.
PHR: Variable stator vane.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
aube de stator [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aube fixe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aubage stator [masculine noun]
OBS: aube de stator; aube fixe : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: aube fixe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
álabe de estator [correct, masculine noun]