English (Aeroindustry)
compressor drum
DEF: A cylinder or series of disks upon which the rotating blades of an axial-flow compressor are mounted.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
rotor de compresseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre ou ensemble de disques sur lesquels sont montées les ailettes d'un compresseur axial.