English (Botany)
axil [correct]
DEF: The upper angle formed by a leaf, twig, etc. and the stem from which it grows.
French (Botanique)
aisselle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle aigu que forme la jonction entre branche et rameau, entre branche et tige ou pétiole.
OBS: L'aisselle abrite souvent un bourgeon dormant.
Spanish (Botánica)
axila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angulo entre la hoja de una planta y el tallo.