English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Moloney’s line [correct]; scapulohumeral arch [correct]
DEF: An arch formed by the shaft of the humerus, the inferior neck and head of the humerus, and the lateral or axillary border of the scapula. In posterior dislocation of the shoulder, the top of the arch comes to a narrow apex created by the shaft of the humerus, which meets the axillary border of the scapula. In anterior dislocation, the dome of the arch is widened. [From RFRAC, 1975, p. 706. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cintre scapulo-huméral [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de Moloney [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne courbe formée par la diaphyse humérale, la partie inférieure du col et de la tête de l'humérus, et le bord externe de l'omoplate. Dans la luxation postérieure de l'épaule, cette courbe présente un sommet étroit, formé par la diaphyse humérale qui entre en contact avec le bord externe de l'omoplate. Dans la luxation antérieure de l'épaule, ce sommet est élargi.
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14001, N10, s.d., p. 12.