English (Nervous System)
axillary nerve [correct]; nervus axilla [Latin]
DEF: Origin, posterior cord of brachial plexus (C5-C6); branches, lateral superior brachial cutaneous nerve and muscular rami; distribution, deltoid and teres minor muscles, skin on back of arm; modality, motor and general sensory.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf axillaire [correct, masculine noun]; nerf circonflexe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nervus axillaris [Latin]
DEF: Nerf du moignon de l'épaule, il est mixte (somatomoteur et somatosensible).
OBS: C'est le nerf de l'abduction de l'épaule.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : nerf circonflexe.