English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Tobacco Industry)
fatty alcohol chemical [correct]; FA chemical [correct]; contact chemical [correct]
CONT: The use of sucker control chemicals has become standard practice for most burley growers... Some use fatty alcohol(FA) chemicals, referred to as contact chemicals because they must make actual contact with the small axillary buds to control them.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Industrie du tabac)
produit à base d'alcool gras [correct, masculine noun]; composé à base d'alcool gras [correct, masculine noun]