English (Chemistry; Petroleum Distillation; Biomass Energy)
azeotropic distillation [correct]
DEF: Distillation in which a substance is added to the mixture to be separated in order to form an azeotropic mixture with one or more of the components of the original mixture; the new azeotrope formed will have a boiling point lower than the boiling point of the original mixture, thus allowing separation to occur.
French (Chimie; Distillation du pétrole; Énergie de la biomasse)
distillation azéotropique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour séparer l'acide acétique [...] on a trois procédés : - distillation azéotropique dans une colonne chargée d'huile de bois qui donne avec l'eau un mélange azéotropique qui est condensé. La colonne chauffée à la base donne un acide à haut titre séparé en ses divers constituants (acide acétique, formique, propionique, goudron, etc.); - extraction par un solvant léger [...] - extraction par un solvant lourd [...]
Spanish (Química; Destilación del petróleo; Energía de la biomasa)
destilación azeotrópica [feminine noun]