English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
azidomethane [correct, see observation]; methyl azide [correct]; methylazide [avoid, less frequent]
OBS: azidomethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3N3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
azidométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; azoture de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylazide [correct, masculine noun]; azide de méthyle [avoid, masculine noun, less frequent, obsolete]
OBS: azidométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3N3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
azoturo de metilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3N3