English (Small Arms)
lead azide [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Primary explosive used in priming mixtures.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
azoture de plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Explosif primaire utilisé dans les composés d'amorçage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.