English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
zymogen [correct]; proenzyme [correct]; pre-enzyme [correct]
DEF: An inactive enzyme precursor that is usually converted to the active form of the enzyme by proteolytic cleavage.
CONT: Zymogens are kept from exerting proteolytic activity on intracellular proteins so long as they remain within the cells in which they are made. They are turned on to generate the active form only after they are secreted.... Immobilized enzymes have been used to investigate the activation mechanisms of various kinds of zymogens. For instance, the activation mechanism of chymotrypsinogen to chymotrypsin was investigated using trypsin immobilized by diazo binding with p-aminobenzyl cellulose or with CM-cellulose azide.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
proenzyme [correct, feminine noun]; préenzyme [correct, feminine noun]; zymogène [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Précurseur inactif d'une enzyme, qui par activation protéolytique génère l'enzyme catalytiquement active.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
zimógeno [correct, masculine noun]; cimógeno [correct, masculine noun]; proenzima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima celular no activa que puede ser activada por otra sustancia.