English (Collaboration with the FAO; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Commercial Fishing)
backstrop ring [correct]; back strop ring [correct]
CONT: ... back strop rings [are] fixed to the aft corners or on the outside face of the [trawl otter] boards.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Pêche commerciale)
fixation de patte de panneau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ferrure, comportant habituellement un œil, placée sur la face externe ou au bord arrière [d'un] panneau de chalut et servant à la fixation [des brins].