English (Curtains and Blinds)
3-step adjustable balloon topper [correct]; three-step adjustable balloon topper [correct]
OBS: Small decorative curtain at the top of a window used with blinds or alone or sometimes with curtains or drapes. Not to be confused with "valance" or "heading".
OBS: Use step ring system at back to obtain desired balloon effect.
French (Rideaux et stores)
cantonnière marquise à réglage 3 étapes [correct, feminine noun]; cantonnière marquise à réglage trois étapes [correct, feminine noun]