English (Orthoses)
pelvic girdle [correct]
CONT: Metal bars in the front and back of the brace extend the length of the torso and are attached to a firm-fitting plastic pelvic girdle and to a throat mold or ring which encircles the neck.
French (Orthèses)
coque pelvienne [feminine noun]
OBS: En orthétique [...] [la coque] sert également à désigner les corsets moulés ou chacune de leurs deux parties dans le cas des corsets bivalves (coque est alors synonyme de valve).