English (Pets; Dog and Cat Breeding)
dog harness [correct]
CONT: A dog harness fits around the dog's neck and trunk, with straps that fasten together under the dog's belly. The leash attaches to a ring on the top of the harness just behind the dog's shoulders. This way anypressure from the dog itself pulling on the leash, or your pulling the dog back, is applied to the dog's body. rather than its neck.
French (Animaux d'agrément; Élevage des chiens et chats)
harnais pour chien [correct, masculine noun]; harnais de chien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le harnais est un équipement composé de sangles qui permet d'attacher un animal et de lui faire exercer une traction en répartissant les forces au niveau des épaules et du bassin.
Spanish (Mascotas; Cría de perros y gatos)
arnés para perro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El arnés para perros es un accesorio que hace que la sujeción no se produzca desde el cuello sino desde su torso, vientre y espalda. El animal irá atado firmemente evitando lesiones tanto para él como para su amo.