English (Curling)
front ring [correct]; front circle [correct]
DEF: Each of the two equal portions of the 8-foot and 12-foot rings in front of the T line (tee line or sweeping line) that intersects them horizontally.
OBS: Each of the corresponding portions of these rings is called a "back ring" or "back circle. "The portions of the circles at the back of the T line form the "back of the house" and the portions in front of it, the "front of the house. ".
French (Curling)
cercle avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des parties des cercles concentriques de 8 et de 12 pieds à l'avant de la ligne du T ou «ligne de balayage».
OBS: Au pluriel, on écrit «cercles avant», «avant» étant un adjectif invariable.
OBS: Chacune des deux parties correspondantes derrière la ligne du T s'appelle «cercle arrière». L'ensemble des cercles derrière la ligne du T s'appelle l'«arrière de la maison», la portion devant s'appelant le «devant de la maison».