English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cataract action [correct]
DEF: The digging back action of rapid current on a river bed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
action de cataracte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affouillement régressif d'un courant rapide.