English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
brow log [correct]
DEF: A large log laid beside the track or road at a log dump or landing to prevent logs from swinging or kicking back against the railroad cars or logging trucks.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
grume de front [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grume de grande dimension que l'on place parallèlement au sentier de débardage qui mène à une jetée afin de protéger les transporteurs contre tout déversement accidentel et d'assurer ainsi le chargement et le déchargement sécuritaires des grumes, produits du bois et matériaux.