English (Baseball and Softball)
rest day [correct]; day off [correct]; day of rest [correct]
CONT: The problem comes in making the decision to play games straight through the trip, or take a day off in the middle of the week. I have always believed that, at this time in the season, we need to play games. I’m always afraid to take a day off because if we get rained out a day before our day off, or a day after the rest day, we would be sitting with two days off. That is too much time away from the diamond for the field players, and too much rest time when we can get the necessary repetitions outside.
CONT: Gruden gives team an extra day of rest. When you spend four days practicing, sightseeing and playing in a foreign country, then you fly 15 hours to get back home and have only four days to prepare for a road game against the Dolphins, a day off is necessary. But two days off? Now, that's a beautiful thing.
French (Baseball et softball)
jour de repos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Softball : du 17 au 26 septembre (du 2ème au 11ème jour, avec un jour de repos le 9ème jour). Baseball : du 17 au 24 septembre (du 2ème au 9ème jour, avec un jour de repos le 6ème jour)
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
día de descanso [correct, masculine noun]