English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
rocket’s ascent [correct]; rocket ascent [correct]
CONT: In order to study the ozone layer, it is important to get instruments into this level of atmosphere. One method of doing this is to place the instruments in a rocket that lifts the instruments to the top of the ozone layer(48, 000 m) and lets them parachute back down to earth.... There are two important stages to consider in the rocket's ascent. The rocket will speed up while its engine is firing, and then slow down after the engine has shut off.
CONT: The future scientists and engineers will seek to measure radiation levels, audio frequencies, and light waves during the rocket ascent and descent.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
ascension de la fusée [correct, feminine noun]; ascension d'une fusée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S. Petat a étudié plusieurs intégrateurs numériques d'équations algébrico-différentielles, et a plus spécialement travaillé sur l'intégration numérique de l'arc singulier dans le problème de Goddard (ascension optimale d'une fusée).
CONT: Ascension de la fusée Saturn V et séparation des étages [...]
OBS: ascension : Action de s'élever dans les airs. L'ascension d'un aérostat, d'un ballon, d'un avion.