English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
butt roll [correct]
DEF: Part of a roll; usually a small diameter roll left at the end of a job or form. If too small a diameter to put back on press, it can be slabbed off and considered as white waste or core waste.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
rouleau résiduel [masculine noun]; fin de bobine [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de bobine restant sur le mandrin à la fin du tirage.
CONT: Si le rouleau résiduel est de trop petit diamètre, il n'est pas réutilisé et est considéré comme rebut de mandrin.
OBS: fin de bobine : renseignement communiqué par une terminologue à la compagnie Domtar à Montréal.