English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Postal Service Operation)
cleated conveyor belt [correct]; cleated belt [correct, standardized]; raised rib belt [standardized]
DEF: [A belt] used to convey materials at angles that are so steep that load slip or roll back might otherwise occur.
OBS: The special profiles on such belts make increased angles of inclination possible compared with smooth surface belts.
OBS: cleated belt; raised rib belt: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Exploitation postale)
courroie à tasseaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: courroie à tasseaux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Explotación postal)
banda con perfiles transversales [feminine noun]