English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
retractable bridge [correct]; traversing bridge [correct]; pull back draw bridge; sliding bridge; retractile bridge
DEF: A movable bridge in which the deck can be rolled back longitudinally from across the gap.
CONT: The retractable bridge opens by sliding back horizontally from the channel. It is mounted on wheels, which roll on tracks. It is little used because it requires considerable space to store the movable section when the channel is open.
OBS: retractable bridge; traversing bridge: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont roulant [correct, masculine noun]; pont coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; pont-brouette [correct, masculine noun]; pont à coulisse [masculine noun]; pont glissant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont mobile dont le tablier se déplace par translation longitudinale.
OBS: pont roulant; pont coulissant; pont-brouette : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.