English (Heating; Energy Transformation; Chimneys (Building Elements))
Rumford fireplace [correct]
DEF: [A masonry] fireplace [intended] to increase heat transfer to a room and reduce heat loss up the flue, [that incorporates] a shallower firebox and a higher opening than normal, with the sides and back quite slanted.
OBS: ... proposed by Count Rumford (Sir Benjamin Thompson), an 18th century English scientist and philosopher who wrote a book on fireplace design.
French (Chauffage; Transformation de l'énergie; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
foyer Rumford [masculine noun]
DEF: Foyer de briques conçu pour augmenter le transfert de chaleur dans une pièce et réduire les pertes thermiques du conduit de cheminée grâce à une chambre de combustion abaissée et une ouverture plus grande que la normale, les flancs et le fond de la cheminée offrant un plan plutôt incliné.
OBS: Concept élaboré par Sir Benjamin Thompson, comte du Rumford, philosophe et homme de science du dix-huitième siècle.