English (Outfitting of Ships)
luff upon luff [correct]; tackle upon tackle [correct]
CONT: ORIOLE remains much the same as the original. She has no winches for sail handling, all halyards and running back stays are rigged luff upon luff to give sufficient mechanical advantage to sail her.
French (Armement et gréement)
palan sur garant [correct, masculine noun]