English (Ship and Boat Parts; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
outhaul line [correct]; outhaul
DEF: A pulley and cleat system connecting the boom and the clew.
CONT: The outhaul line goes from the boom ends through the clew grommet on the sail, then back through the hole in the boom ends again and into the outhaul cleat.
French (Parties des bateaux; Ski nautique et surfing)
ligne arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage reliant le point d'écoute à l'arrière du wishbone.