English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
random self-similarity
CONT: The same random self-similarity is found on the surface of certain cheeses, in the scattering of stars in the sky, on the back of trees, in the contours of mountains, in atmospheric turbulence, in auditory noise and in countless other natural patterns.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
autosimilarité aléatoire [proposal, feminine noun]