English (Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
reverberation [correct]; back scattering
DEF: The combined sound of many small echoes returned to the hydrophone by surface, bottom, and volume scattering.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
réverbération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écho diffus d'une onde dû à la présence d'hétérogénéité dans l'eau.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
reverberación [feminine noun]