English (Military (General))
Teletypewriter Conference [correct]; TELECON [correct]
CONT: In addition a system of holding teletypewriter conferences was developed. These conferences were called "telecon" and enabled a commander or his staff at each end to view on a screen the incoming teletypewriter messages as fast as the characters were received. questions and answers could thus be passed rapidly back and forth over the thousands of miles separating the Pentagon in Washington, D. C., for example, from the supreme Allied headquarters in Europe or Gen. Douglas MacArthur's headquarters in the Far East.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
Téléimprimeur en conférence; TELECON