English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
back gray [correct]; back-grey. [correct]
DEF: 1. In roller printing, a greige fabric placed between the blanket and the fabric to be printed to absorb excess dye paste that penetrates the fabric face. 2. In screen printing, a fabric used to stabilize lightweight or open-weave fabric to be printed. The face fabric and back gray are gummed together to prevent slippage.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
doublier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [le tissu] est accolé [...] à un feutre sans fin par l'intermédiaire d'une toile circulant également sans fin, appelée doublier; elle a pour fonction de protéger le feutre du maculage.