English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hand flat screen printing [correct]; hand screen printing [correct]
CONT: Hand screen printing is to be considered a craft rather than a productive working method. The fabric is fixed to a blanket or back grey on a printing table where the screens are put on. Normally, another screen is needed for each colour of the eventual drawing. The prim paste is spread across the screen by hand with a(rubber) squeegee blade forcing the paste through the screen.
OBS: This manual method may cause irregularities.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
impression au cadre manuel [correct, feminine noun]; impression au cadre plat manuel [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique d'impression dans laquelle] le cadre et le passage de la racle sont faits manuellement, ce qui peut entraîner des différences de nuance suivant la pression donné par l'imprimeur.