English (Games and Toys (General))
ride-on toy [correct]; ride-on vehicle; ride-on
DEF: Toy vehicle having a seat allowing a toddler or small child to sit astraddle while using its feet to move forwards or back without pedals. Some ride-on toys come in the shape of a horse or other animal mounted on wheels.
OBS: "Ride-on toys" is the title and subject of an article published in the Toy report, 1987, by the Canadian Toy Testing Council and Consumers’ Association of Canada, Ottawa.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
trotteuse [feminine noun]; trotte-bébé [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: trotte-bébé : équivalent fourni par le magasin Toys'R'Us.