English (Interiors (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
crotch strap [correct]
CONT: With the child in an upright position in the automobile, make final adjustments of the crotch strap. By means of excess, take up strap ... and ensure that the crotch strap is snug by using the little finger method ...
CONT: Select car seats with a space of 5-1/2 inches or less between the crotch strap and the seat back. This will prevent the infant from slumping forward.
OBS: Vehicle restraint systems.
French (Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sangle d'entrejambe [correct, feminine noun]; sangle d'entre-jambes [feminine noun]
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.