English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Disabled Sports; Ice Hockey)
sledge frame [correct]
CONT: A seat cushion is mounted on the frame with a back rest of varying lengths to promote whatever upper body support the player requires. Two straps secure the sledge to the player. One is tightened around the sledge seat and the player's waist. The second is placed over and under the sledge frame at the ankles or the thighs in the case of amputee player.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports adaptés; Hockey sur glace)
cadre de la luge [correct, masculine noun]; châssis de la luge [correct, masculine noun]