English (Upholstery)
webbing [correct]
DEF: A strong, tough fabric, as of jute or cotton, woven in strips and used for belts in upholstery, etc.
CONT: The most important procedure in upholstering is that of applying the webbing correctly. The webbing serves as the support for the seat and back and the entire success of the upholstering depends on the webbing being placed right and performing its function.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
sanglage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système composé d'un ensemble de barres parallèles ou entrecroisées, jointives ou à claire-voie, fixées sous ou sur les pièces de la ceinture d'un siège et sur lesquelles les matériaux de rembourrage et les ressorts sont appuyés.