English (Stairs and Stairways)
square step
DEF: Individual tread of a stair consisting in a massive block of rectangular section which covers directly the back edge of the lower tread or which is rabetted to assemble into the latter.
French (Escaliers)
marche carrée [feminine noun]
DEF: marche individuelle d'un escalier qui consiste en un bloc massif de section rectangulaire, qui recouvre directement la rive arrière de la marche inférieure ou qui est feuilluré pour s'assembler à celle-ci