English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
elbow bit [correct]
DEF: A curb bit with the lower cheeks set back from the mouthpiece, in order to prevent the horse from catching them with the lips.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mors dont les parties inférieures des branches sont placées postérieurement par rapport à l'embouchure, ce qui [empêche] le cheval [de] les prendre entre ses lèvres.