English (Keyboard Instruments)
intermediate lever
DEF: Small piece of wood that hinges to the hammer rail. It pushes the hammer at the rail end of its shank so that it strikes the key and falls back.
CONT: The escapement actuates the intermediate lever, which in turn imparts impulse to the hammer, hitting the string.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
talon de chevalet [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie postérieure de la mince pièce de bois placée sur la table de certains instruments [ici, le piano] à corde pour soutenir les cordes tendues.