English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
wedge heel [correct]; wedge sole [correct]; wedge [correct]
DEF: A heel extending from the back of the shoe to the front of the shank and having a tread formed by an extension of the sole.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
talon compensé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de talon qui se prolonge sous la cambrure à partir de laquelle il se raccorde à la semelle.
OBS: Formes fautives : talon wedge; talon plein; semelle compensée.