English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
anti set-off spray [correct]; set-off spray [correct]; offset spray [avoid]
DEF: A fine mist of powder applied between two sheets during the pressrun to prevent the moist ink of one sheet from printing on the back of the succeeding sheet.
OBS: Often incorrectly referred to as offset spray.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
aérosol antimaculateur [correct, masculine noun]; aérosol anti-maculage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière poudreuse vaporisée sur des feuilles fraîchement imprimées afin de prévenir le maculage.