English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft)
backshell [correct]
CONT: The backshell and heat shield together form the aeroshell, which protects the rover during its turbulent descent to Mars.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
bouclier arrière [correct, masculine noun]