English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
front roller [correct]
CONT: Drafting... Therefore rubbercots with hardness levels of the order 80 degrees to 85 degrees shore are mostly used at the back roller and 63 degrees and 65 degrees at the front roller. If coarse yarns and synthetic yarns are being spun, harder rubbercots are used at the front roller because of increased wear and in the case of synthetic yarns to reduce lapups.
CONT: The percentage of fibres not gripped by either the front or back rollers of a drafting system.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
cylindre avant [correct, masculine noun]