English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
back reef [correct, noun]; backreef [correct, noun]; reef flat [correct]
CONT: The reef flat, or back reef, is located on the sheltered side of the reef. It extends outward from the shore; and may be highly variable in character.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
arrière-récif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du récif opposée à la haute mer.