English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
backshore [correct, see observation]; back shore [correct]; back-shore [correct]; backbeach [correct]; back beach [correct]; backshore beach [correct]
DEF: The upper shore zone that is beyond the advance of the usual waves and tides.
OBS: backshore: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
arrière-plage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; haute plage [correct, feminine noun]; haut de plage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arrière-côte [feminine noun]; plage supérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la plage qui reste émergée lors des hautes mers moyennes.
OBS: L'arrière-plage n'est atteinte que lors des tempêtes [...]
OBS: D'un point de vue biologique, l'arrière-plage représente l'étage supra-littoral [...]
OBS: Le pluriel est «arrière-plages».
OBS: arrière-plage; haut de plage : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
postplaya [feminine noun]; retroplaya [feminine noun]; playa alta [feminine noun]