English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
back roller [correct]; back roll [correct]
CONT: Drafting... In the front top roller, only few fibres remain in the strand and these exhibit a tendency to slide apart. Additional fibre guidance is therefore necessary. Therefore rubbercots with hardness levels of the order 80 degrees to 85 degrees shore are mostly used at the back roller and 63 degrees and 65 degrees at the front roller.
CONT: The percentage of fibres not gripped by either the front or back rollers of a drafting system.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
cylindre arrière [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]