English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Gaenslen’s test [correct]
DEF: A test for sacroiliac involvement. With the patient lying at the edge of the table, the leg and thigh closest to the edge are hyperextended over the side of the table by lowering toward the floor. The other leg is held in a knee chest position by the patient in order to fix the pelvis. If the sacroiliac joint is the origin of the patient's back pain, the maneuver will elicit pain in the joint on the hyperextended side.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Gaenslen [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de torsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre pour la recherche de douleurs sacro-iliaques. Elle consiste à faire effectuer une flexion forcée de la cuisse d'un côté, tout en faisant une hyperextension forcée de l'autre côté. Cette manœuvre s'effectue sur le malade couché sur le dos, le bassin placé en «porte à faux» sur le bord de la table d'examen.