English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
wind ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of warps that an end or ends make in traversing from one side of a wound package to the other side and back to the first side.
OBS: wind ratio: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
rapport de bobinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rapport de bobinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.