English (Plumbing Fixtures)
low-down flush tank [correct]; low-down tank [correct]
CONT: The use of so-called "high-up" tanks is so infrequent now that they may be considered as practically obsolete. Low-down tanks are most commonly used in household installation ....
CONT: Low-down flush tanks are preferred to high-up tanks, are more pleasing in appearance, and can be prevented against back siphonage.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
réservoir de chasse bas [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réservoirs bas. De plus grande contenance que les réservoirs hauts pour que le volume supplée à la hauteur de chute. (...) Ils sont silencieux que les réservoirs hauts. Leur montage se fait directement sur la cuvette ou par un coude de chasse.
CONT: Réservoir de chasse bas. L'utilisation de cet appareil est indiquée lorsque la cuvette est d'un type à action siphonique (nécessitant une quantité d'eau très importante).