English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
slat back chair
OBS: A name sometimes used for a primitive form of ladder back chair, with 4 or 5 slats between the seat and the top rail. (Short Dictionary of Furniture)
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
chaise à dossier à traverses [feminine noun]
OBS: meuble ancien.