English (Photography)
counter slide
CONT: [Loading the Film Holder. ]... Before replacing the septa in the compartment, be sure that the counter slide is pushed all the way back against the end of the compartment; otherwise the septa cannot be positioned properly.
French (Photographie)
glissière du compteur [feminine noun]