English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
following steady [correct]; travelling steady [correct]; follower rest [correct]
DEF: A steady attached to the back of the slide rest of a lathe, which embraces the work behind the tool and follows it along with the rest.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
lunette à suivre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lunette boulonnée sur le traînard et accompagnant l'outil. Elle évite la flexion de la pièce face à l'outil.