English (Muscles and Tendons)
lateral muscle [correct]
CONT: Posture can also be changed by conditioning the postural muscles--stomach, back, lateral and sling muscles-as well as increasing mental awareness of our body's positions.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle externe [proposal, masculine noun]