English (Footwear (Clothing))
sling [correct]; sling-back [correct]; sling-back pump [correct]; sling back shoe [correct]
DEF: A woman’s open-heeled slipper having a strap across the top of the heel.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
escarpin-sandale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Escarpin à talon ouvert comportant une bride arrière.