English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
club foot [correct]; clubfoot [correct]
DEF: An extremely upright hoof with a very broken-forward pastern-hoof axis.
CONT: May be caused by flexor deformity. In extreme cases, the digit may be folded back, with the animal bearing weight on its dorsal surface. In congenital club feet, the slope of the heels is usually more upright than that of the toe.
OBS: Ranging from cases where a slight contracture of the tendons causes too much weight bearing on the toe, sometimes bearing only on the toe ("pied pinçard"), to cases where the horse walks on the front of the hoof wall ("pied bot").
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pied pinçard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pied rampin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pied bot [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: pied pinçard : Lorsque le pied appuie seulement sur la pince.
OBS: pied rampin : Lorsque la pince est renversée.
OBS: pied bot : Lorsque, dans un cas encore plus exagéré, le cheval marche sur le devant de sa muraille.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
pie zopo [correct, masculine noun]