English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
foot broken back [correct]
DEF: Broken foot in which the foot axis ... is less upright than the pastern axis ...
CONT: Pic 2 shows a foot broken forward. This angle creates excessive jarring as there is less spring whereas pic 3 shows the foot broken back. This applies excessive tension on the tendons.
OBS: ... the junction of the pastern axis and the foot axis forms a line that is broken (pointing) toward the back. The hoof appears sloping and the toe elongates.
OBS: When the slope of the dorsal hoof wall is shallower than that of the pastern, the axis is said to be broken back.
OBS: Although some studies have been done on a broken-back foot axis (hoof angle lower than the pastern angle), ... one cannot tell if the results are due to a "misalignment" or simply to a low angle.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pied à talons trop bas [masculine noun]
OBS: L'axe du paturon est plus vertical que celui du pied, les talons sont trop bas pour que l'axe pied-paturon forme une ligne droite.
OBS: Pour être bien fait, le paturon doit être court. Trop long, il constitue un vice et le cheval est dit long-jointé. Trop court, c'est aussi un défaut et le cheval est court-jointé. S'il est trop incliné, le cheval est bas-jointé. S'il ne l'est pas assez, le cheval est haut-jointé.
OBS: terme connexe : haut-jointé. (Le paturon n'est pas assez incliné.)