English (Track and Field)
entry to the finishing straight; top of the home straight
OBS: The arc across the track at the entry to the back straight, showing the positions at which the second stage runners are permitted to leave their respective lanes, shall be identical to the arc at the entry to the finishing straight for the 800 metres event, and must be similarly flagged.
French (Athlétisme)
entrée à la ligne droite d'arrivée
OBS: L'arc à travers la piste à l'entrée de la ligne droite qui marque l'endroit où le deuxième coureur peut quitter son couloir est identique à celui à l'entrée à la ligne droite d'arrivée pour le 800 m, et il doit être marqué de fanions de la même façon.