English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
backstage speaker [correct]; back stage speaker [correct]; backstage loudspeaker [correct]; back stage loudspeaker [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker used in shows and built for the acoustic amplification behind stage settings.
OBS: Backstage speakers are used namely by managers for calling performers on stage.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur de fond de scène [masculine noun]; haut-parleur de coulisses [proposal, masculine noun]; moniteur de coulisse [masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur placé dans les coulisses d'une salle de spectacle et servant notamment à appeler les interprètes sur la scène.