English (Building Names; Heritage)
Canada’s Walk of Fame [correct]
OBS: Here at Canada’s Walk of Fame, we pride ourselves on acknowledging the achievements and successes of amazing Canadians. For the most part, these extraordinary people include those who have excelled in sports, entertainment of the arts.
OBS: Canada's Walk of Fame, Toronto, Ontario is a walk of fame that acknowledges the achievements and accomplishments of successful Canadians. It consists of a series of stars imbedded in 13 designated blocks worth of sidewalks in Toronto, located in front of Roy Thomson Hall, The Princess of Wales Theatre, and The Royal Alexandra Theatre on King Street as well as Simcoe Street. The first group of members was inducted in 1998, and it has since expanded to include a young filmakers competition and there are plans for a permanent museum. There are 113 Canadians on the walk of fame, including athletes; coaches; actors, directors, writers and producers of movies, television and stage; singers, songwriters and musicians; playwrights; authors; comedians; cartoonists and supermodels. The Walk of Fame was first conceived back in 1996 when founder and current president Peter Soumalias suggested the idea of a Walk of Fame for famous Torontonians to the board of the Toronto Entertainment District Association. They rejected his idea but he went on to establish a Walk of Fame for Canadians in partnership with Bill Ballard, Dusty Cohl and Gary Slaight. In spite of a lack of funds, research and no media plan, they managed to succeed and the first class of inductees was inducted in 1998.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Patrimoine)
Allée des célébrités canadiennes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'Allée des célébrités canadiennes (Canada's Walk of Fame en anglais), créée en 1998, souligne le travail et le succès de Canadiens remarquables. Elle est concrétisée par une série d'étoiles devant le Roy Thomson Hall, le Princess of Wales Theatre et le Royal Alexandra Theatre sur les rues King et Simcoe à Toronto, Ontario. Les étoiles renvoient aux noms : d'athlètes, d'entraîneurs et d'autres personnalités sportives; d'acteurs, de réalisateurs, d'écrivains et de producteurs, du moment qu'ils travaillent dans le milieu du cinéma, de la télévision ou du théâtre; de chanteurs, de compositeurs et de musiciens; de scénaristes; d'écrivains de caricaturistes; de mannequins.